Krea vs Runway (2026)
By Noahlast updated
Krea
A real-time AI image, video, and 3D generation platform with a free daily compute allowance and paid plans from $9/month.
- Pricing
- Free tier · paid from $9/mo
- License
- Freemium
Best for creative teams and brands that need real-time AI image and video generation with style presets and custom model fine-tuning, rather than a single-prompt generator
Runway
An AI creative suite for generating and editing video, image, and audio content built around the Gen-4.5 model, with a free tier, credit-based subscriptions from $12/month, and a developer API.
- Pricing
- Free tier · paid from $12/mo
- License
- Freemium
Best for generating short text-to-video and image-to-video clips for ads, social posts and concept work, with Gen-4.5 and third-party video models in one credit-based workspace
Which should you choose?
Choose Krea if…
wins 3/6 use cases
- You want image results that update in under 50 milliseconds as you edit a prompt or sketch
- You want a free plan that refreshes daily (100 compute units per day) rather than a one-time credit grant
- You want to train custom style or subject models with LoRA fine-tuning
- You need 3D assets from text or images, or image upscaling up to 22K resolution
- You want one published team plan: Krea Business is $200/month for 80,000 compute units across up to 50 seats
Choose Runway if…
wins 3/6 use cases
- Video is your main output and you want the Gen-4.5 model, marketed for motion quality and prompt adherence
- You need studio export formats: ProRes and up to 16-bit HDR generation on Max ($76/month billed annually)
- You want to generate on a phone with native iOS and Android apps
- You are a developer building generative pipelines into your own product with the Runway Dev API
- You want audio tools such as custom voices for lip sync alongside video and image generation
Krea vs Runway: feature comparison
| Feature | Krea | Runway |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Yesfrom $9/mo (Basic, 5,000 compute units) | Yesfrom $12/mo (Standard, billed annually, 625 credits) |
| Free tier | Yes100 compute units per day, limited features | Partial125 one-time credits, 5GB storage |
| Top individual tier | Yes$105/mo (Max, 60,000 compute units) | Yes$76/mo billed annually (Max, 9,500 credits, 1-month rollover) |
| Team plan | Yes$200/mo for up to 50 seats (Business) | Partialcustom team sizes on Enterprise (quote) |
| Platforms | Partialweb only | Yesweb, iOS, Android |
| License | Noclosed-source freemium | Noclosed-source freemium |
| Real-time image generation | Yesunder 50ms as you edit | Unknown |
| Video generation | Yesvideo generation and style transfer, including Seedance 2.5 | YesGen-4.5 video model |
| 3D generation | Yesfrom text or images | Unknown |
| Audio and lip sync | Unknown | Yesaudio generation and custom voices for lip sync |
| Upscaling | Yesup to 22K resolution | Yes4K upscaling from $12/mo (Standard) |
| Custom model training | YesLoRA fine-tuning | Unknown |
| Pro export formats | Unknown | YesProRes and 16-bit HDR from $76/mo (Max) |
| Developer API | Unknown | YesRunway Dev |
| Enterprise plan | Yescustom pricing with dedicated support | Yescustom pricing with SSO, workspace analytics, priority support |
| Learning curve | Yeslow | Partialmoderate |
| External rating | Yes4.2/5 from 13 reviews (Product Hunt) | Unknown78 reviews on G2, no aggregate score shown |
Krea vs Runway: pricing
Every tier both tools publish, as we last checked them — not just the entry price.
Krea
- Free100 compute units per day; limited feature access.Free
- Basic5,000 compute units per month.$9/mo
- Pro20,000 compute units per month.$35/mo
- Max60,000 compute units per month.$105/mo
- Business80,000 compute units per month, up to 50 seats.$200/mo
- EnterpriseCustom pricing with dedicated support.Custom
Runway
- Free125 one-time credits that do not expire, 5GB asset storage, a selection of generative models.Free
- StandardBilled annually ($144/year) or $15 month to month; 625 credits a month (about 52 seconds of Gen-4.5), all video and image models, 4K upscaling, no watermarks, up to 3 projects, 20GB storage.$12/mo
- ProBilled annually ($336/year) or $35 month to month; 2,250 credits a month, 1 custom voice clone for lip sync and text to speech, 1 Brand Kit, unlimited 4K upscaling, credit top-ups, Runway MCP, 100GB storage.$28/mo
- MaxBilled annually ($912/year) or $95 month to month; 9,500 credits a month with 1-month rollover, up to 3 custom voice clones, 3 Brand Kits, ProRes, image-sequence and HDR output, early model access, 500GB storage.$76/mo
- TeamPer seat, billed annually ($69 per seat month to month), 2-9 seats, so the minimum is $110/month for two seats; everything in Max plus 6,900 pooled credits per seat per month with 1-month rollover, 1TB shared storage, up to 100 projects, 5 custom voices, frame-accurate comments, API access and priority support.$55/mo
- EnterpriseCustom pricing for 10+ seats; unlimited members and workspaces, custom SSO, roles and sharing policies, SOC 2 and ISO/IEC 27001, no training on customer data, legal indemnification.Custom
Krea vs Runway pricing: which costs less?
Krea costs less to start, with Basic at $9/month against Runway Standard at $12/month billed annually, and Krea's free plan refreshes 100 compute units daily while Runway's grants 125 credits once.
At the top individual tier Runway is cheaper: Runway Max is $76/month billed annually with 9,500 credits, against Krea Max at $105/month for 60,000 compute units. Krea Pro is $35/month for 20,000 units, and Krea Business is $200/month for 80,000 units across up to 50 seats. Runway Pro is $28/month billed annually for 2,250 credits. Krea compute units and Runway credits are different currencies, and on both products video uses up the allowance fastest.
Which is better for video, Krea or Runway?
Runway is the stronger video tool, built around its Gen-4.5 model with audio, lip-sync voices, ProRes export, and HDR generation, while Krea treats video as one part of a broader image, video, and 3D suite.
Krea offers video generation and style transfer, including access to ByteDance's Seedance 2.5 model, and video consumes Krea compute units faster than images. Runway Max ($76/month billed annually) adds ProRes export, up to 16-bit HDR generation, early access to new models, and one-month credit rollover. Runway's listing notes that monthly credits still deplete quickly on video, especially at higher resolutions or longer clips.
Which is better for images, Krea or Runway?
Krea is better for image work, with real-time generation in under 50 milliseconds, 1,000+ style presets, native 4K output, upscaling to 22K, and LoRA fine-tuning for custom models.
Krea updates results as you adjust a prompt or sketch instead of running a full generation for every attempt, and it also generates 3D assets from text or images. Runway generates and edits images too and includes 4K upscaling from its Standard plan, but its headline features are the Gen-4.5 video model and the Runway Dev API.
Which is easier to use, Krea or Runway?
Krea is easier to use, with a low learning curve against Runway's moderate one.
Krea's real-time feedback shows each change as you make it, and its 1,000+ style presets give starting points. Runway packs more into one suite, including video, image, audio, and custom voices for lip sync, plus studio export settings on higher tiers, which adds more to learn. Runway does offer native iOS and Android apps, while Krea is web-only.
Strengths and weaknesses
Krea
Pros
- Real-time generation (under 50ms) provides immediate visual feedback while adjusting a prompt.
- Single platform covers image, video, and 3D generation plus upscaling to 22K resolution.
- LoRA fine-tuning lets users train custom style or subject models.
- Used in production by named enterprise brands including Nike, Samsung, Microsoft, and Amazon Studios.
Cons
- Compute-unit pricing is harder to budget against than a flat subscription, since video and upscaling consume units faster than standard image generation.
- Free plan is capped at 100 units per day, thin for anything beyond casual testing.
- Web-only, with no desktop or mobile app.
- Product Hunt review volume (13 reviews, 4.2/5) is limited relative to larger AI image competitors.
Runway
Pros
- Free plan with 125 credits that never expire lets new users test real generations before paying.
- Gen-4.5, Aleph 2.0 and Act-Two sit alongside third-party models (Kling 4.0, Seedance 2.0 Pro, Nano Banana Pro) in one workspace and one credit balance.
- Custom voice clones for lip sync and text to speech are included from the $28/month Pro plan (one voice), not only on the top tier.
- The self-serve Team plan pools 6,900 credits per seat in a shared workspace with frame-accurate comments and 1TB of storage for 2-9 people.
- Native iOS and Android apps (4.5/5 from 18,567 US App Store ratings) and the Runway Dev API extend generation beyond the web editor.
Cons
- Gen-4.5 uses 12 credits per second, so Standard's 625 monthly credits buy roughly 52 seconds of video.
- Monthly credits on Standard and Pro reset each billing cycle; only Max and Team roll over one month of unused credits.
- ProRes, image-sequence and 16-bit HDR output are limited to Max ($76/month billed annually), Team and Enterprise.
- The Unlimited plan and its unlimited relaxed-speed Explore Mode closed to new subscribers on June 1, 2026, and remaining Unlimited subscribers move to Max on November 30, 2026.
Which fits your use case?
| Use case | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Brand designer iterating on product imagery | Krea | Krea's real-time generation (under 50ms), 1,000+ style presets, and LoRA fine-tuning suit fast iteration on a consistent look. |
| Filmmaker generating shots for a short film | Runway | Runway's Gen-4.5 model targets motion quality and prompt adherence, and Runway Max ($76/month billed annually) adds ProRes export and 16-bit HDR. |
| Hobbyist who wants to keep experimenting for free | Krea | Krea's free plan refreshes 100 compute units every day, while Runway's free plan grants 125 credits once. |
| Developer adding generative video to an app | Runway | Runway Dev is an API platform for combining multiple generative models and modalities into custom pipelines. |
| Creative team of 20 sharing one budget | Krea | Krea Business has a published price of $200/month for 80,000 compute units across up to 50 seats, while Runway's team sizes are custom-quoted on Enterprise. |
| Creator who works mostly from a phone | Runway | Runway ships native iOS and Android apps, while Krea is web-only. |
Neither a match?
Both lists carry verified pricing and honest weaknesses for every option.
Popular comparisons
Krea vs Runway: migration FAQ
Should I use Krea or Runway?
- Use Krea if you mainly make images and want real-time generation, style presets, LoRA fine-tuning, and 3D; use Runway if video is your main output and you want the Gen-4.5 model, lip-sync voices, studio export formats, and mobile apps.
Is Krea cheaper than Runway?
- Yes at the entry level — Krea Basic is $9/month against Runway Standard at $12/month billed annually. At the top individual tier Runway is cheaper, with Max at $76/month billed annually against Krea Max at $105/month, though Krea compute units and Runway credits are not equivalent.
Can Runway replace Krea?
- Partly — Runway generates and edits images and includes 4K upscaling from its $12/month Standard plan, so it covers basic image work. Designers who rely on Krea's real-time generation, 1,000+ style presets, LoRA fine-tuning, 3D generation, or 22K upscaling should stay with Krea.
Does Krea have a free plan?
- Yes — Krea's free plan gives 100 compute units per day with limited feature access. Runway's free plan instead grants 125 one-time credits and 5GB of storage.
Is RunwayML the same as Runway?
- Yes — RunwayML has rebranded as Runway, at runway.com, and sells the same AI creative suite built around the Gen-4.5 video model.